If my parents passed but my sibling won’t let me see the Will, what are my options?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my parents passed but my sibling won’t let me see the Will, what are my options?

Asked on February 2, 2016 under Estate Planning, Nevada

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

As a potentially interested party (a child, who would normally expect to inherit), you would have the right to bring a lawsuit in probate or surrogate's court, seeking a court order that you be allowed to see the will; if the will is produced but seems suspicous, you could also challenge the will (e.g. if you think your sister signed for your mother or coerced her to sign it, or took advantage of your mother's mental state, if she was not competent at the time). This sort of suit is more complicated than, say, suing someone over a fender bender or unpaid bill, so you are advised to retain an attorney to help you; a good choice would be one who does trusts and estates-related litigation or elder law cases.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption