What is the time limit for disclaiming an inheritance from a Trust?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the time limit for disclaiming an inheritance from a Trust?

Asked on February 2, 2016 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You may disclaim prior to the property (e.g. the inheritance--whether it is real estate, cash, securities, etc.) being transferred to you, because no one can force you to inherit or otherwise accept/take any property you do not want. Once it has been transferred it is too late--it is yours, though you may obviously thereafter gift, sell, give to charity, etc. the assets.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption