If my parents left their house to us children allowing one of us to stay in it, can I be held liable if someone gets hurt there?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my parents left their house to us children allowing one of us to stay in it, can I be held liable if someone gets hurt there?

The child in residence was supposed to have kept up insurance/maintenance on the house which they have not done. Can I be sued if someone gets injured in that house and loose my own home because they failed to keep insurance?

Asked on August 26, 2014 under Estate Planning, Tennessee

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You are very wise to ask such questions.  The answer is a bit complicated but generally speaking if someone is hurt and sues you then all of your assets are exposed in the lawsuit.  So while it would have to be some horrific injury to attach your own home (after getting through the asset of the other home itself) it is a possibility.  I would strongly suggest that you place a policy on the home yourself. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption