What to do if my parents have died and left all assets to me in a Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my parents have died and left all assets to me in a Will?

They have discluded my sister, however we are still having trouble figuring out how to put the car and house in my name. We were told we need letters of authority from the Probate Court but we sent the will and they sent it back. Do we have to open an estate for this since my sister is living? The court website is confusing and I can’t figure out exactly what to send them.

Asked on March 25, 2013 under Estate Planning, Michigan

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You should go to the coirthouse and see if there are pamphlets to help you. You need to open probate, file a motion to be named as administrator of the estate. The will and death certificate are helpful. If you still need help, pleaae contact an attorney who handles estate planning.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption