What can be done if a beneficiary of inherited property wants to sell but the other beneficiaries do not?

UPDATED: Aug 11, 2014

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 11, 2014Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can be done if a beneficiary of inherited property wants to sell but the other beneficiaries do not?

My parents have a vacation home that is part of a Trust. Upon the death of both parents, the property will be given to 4 children. We want to keep the property in our families and pass it along to our children, however, one of us has no interest in the property. Once the property is given to the 4 siblings, can one of them force the other 3 to buy him out because he just wants the money? If true, is there a way to edit the Trust so the property cannot be sold and will handed down to the next generation?

Asked on August 11, 2014 under Estate Planning, Arizona


Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The sibling who doesn't want the property can not force the others to buy him out, but that would seem the wisest course of action.  Presumably, there will be money in the trust that will also pass to the four children, some of which could be used by siblings 1, 2, and 3 to buy out 4.  You can write any provisions you want to into the trust document, but locking yourselves into never being able to sell, without knowing what will happen, sounds like a really bad idea.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption