My old employer put in my W2 Form that I own the business. What can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My old employer put in my W2 Form that I own the business. What can I do?

I just got my W2 Form from my last job where we would get paid commission and hourly. My old employer put in my commission W2 Form that I own the business. We ended in bad terms. Can I claim the business or is he trying to make me look bad in any way? What are my options?

Asked on February 11, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, what the W2 says does NOT give you any rights to the business whatsoever; it is not a contract of sale or operating agreement or similar document. Speak to a CPA about the impact of this on your taxes; if it has a negative impact, the CPA will know how to correct or mitigate the impact. The W2 only affects taxes, so you just need to understand or deal with any tax consequences.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption