If my niece’s father passed away when she was 3 years old, does she have any rights to his inheritance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my niece’s father passed away when she was 3 years old, does she have any rights to his inheritance?

He had only one brother. Her grandmother recently passed away. Does my niece hold any rights to her part of the estate that would have been her father’s? Her uncle told her he had a clear Will but did not say he had a clear deed to the property. Is my niece entitled to what would have been her father’s part of the estate?

Asked on April 2, 2013 under Estate Planning, Kentucky

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You niece is entitled to the whole share the father would have received by will or without a will. Obtain yourself a probate litigation attorney to file a petition into probate court and obtain your self an appointment as a guardian ad litem for the minor, as she is entitled to part or whole of the estate belonging to you father had he lived.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption