What are my rights if my nephew’s dog bit a person that came to my house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if my nephew’s dog bit a person that came to my house?

I understand that I am liable because it is my house. The person wanted me to give them my home insurance information. I offered to pay their medical bills? Do I have to give them my insurance information anyway?

Asked on May 30, 2013 under Personal Injury, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You do not have to give the injured party any of your insurance information as to the dog bite written about but doing so is usually a wise idea. I suggest that you immediately place your homeowner's insurance carrier on notice about the dog bite you have written about and let your carrier do what is needed to resolve the claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption