What are our rights if my son was struck in the head with a concrete bricks by another student?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are our rights if my son was struck in the head with a concrete bricks by another student?

It was not intended to hit him. The child was throwing them at an ant hill. My son walked up at the wrong moment and bent down to tie his shoe and was struck. He suffered a concussion. There were no teachers watching the boys throwing these bricks. After my son told the nurse what happen and I picked him up to take him to the ER no one ever notified the principle and the child that threw the brick was not questioned until 2 days later after I called wondering why no one from the school had called to check on my son. I had to inform the principle of the incident. All I want is for the hospital bill to be paid. The BOE says the insurance company will most likely not pay.

Asked on May 29, 2013 under Personal Injury, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about the parents of the child that struck ypur child with the brick should be liable for your son's medical bills. I would submit the bill toi them for payment. If they refuse to pay, then small claims court may be your legal option.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption