My neighbor without my knowledge took a copy of my land survey. She had 10 acers and sold me 5.1 acres. Unknowing she used my survey to have a fence

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My neighbor without my knowledge took a copy of my land survey. She had 10 acers and sold me 5.1 acres. Unknowing she used my survey to have a fence

constructed for dogs. Do I have any recourse? The survey only showed where my plat boundries began an ended. Her land was on it;however, it did not include her plat number.

Asked on May 16, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Not sure what you mean by took a copy of your land survey without your knowledge.  She sold you 5.1 acres of your own land? or have her land? Further, so she built a fence, which I assume is encroaching on your land? If so, and it hasn't been about 10 years or so (typical time period for rights to be acquired), try consulting with a real estate lawyer/land use lawyer in your state to help either write to your neighbor to take away the encroachment and/or also to consult and meet with your local city council person and zoning or planning dept to help eradicate this problem. I say both because in some states, this might only be a private matter but you never know until you try.

 

To locate an attorney, try www.attorneypages.com and then check this person at the Florida State bar.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption