What is the statue of limitations for sexual harassment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the statue of limitations for sexual harassment?

Reported (with documentation) sexual harassment by supervisor to his manager on 12/22/10. Harassment stopped but, supervisor is now foully unpleasant, refuses to answer questions, and has cut back my hours. Reported retaliation on 2/18/11. Did not report cutback in hours because wanted to see if a pattern emerged. Live and work in MA.

Asked on March 1, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Sexual harassment is considered to be a form of sexual discrimination according to the Massachusetts legislature.  The government itself has a Commission against Discrimination with whom you can file a complaint about harassment in the workplace.  The time frame for filing with them is 300 days.  For filing a civil complaint, is I believe 6 months, but I would double check with an attorney in your area as soon as you can.  In the meantime, here is a link that you should click on and read with regard to it all provided by the Commission.  It will give you a good idea of the proof needed to support the claim. Good luck to you.

http://www.mass.gov/mcad/shguide.html


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption