What laws are there about personal property that is stored on somebody else’s property?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What laws are there about personal property that is stored on somebody else’s property?

My neighbor has been storing a pile of firewood on my property for 2 months. I told him that he needed to move it (3 days from now). Can I say it was abandoned after that date (since he had notice of when it needed to be moved) and take possession?

Asked on November 13, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Iowa


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If it was indisputably on your property--e.g. you had let your neighbor store the wood on your land or in your shed, etc., and there is no question, or disagreement, or dispute about whose land it is--then you could provide him written notice, sent some way or ways you can prove delivery, giving him 30 days to remove it and stating that if it were not removed by then, you would consider it abandoned and dispose of it.
But from what you write, it appears that the wood is on land that the neighbor thinks is his--you may have had the property surveyed, but if he disputes that the survery is correct or that this is your land, you can't unilaterally assume that it is your land. (Or consider: if you could do this, then the neighbor could produce a surey showing that land you think is your is actually his and claim it.) In this case, if there is dispute over the boundary, you need to file a legal action for a "declaratory judgment" in which a judge will look at the deeds, surveys, etc. and decide where the boundaries are. In the context of that action, the judge could also order that anything on your land be moved.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption