My neighbor built a 2-story addition very close to my property. Now all I can see is his house. What recourse do I have?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My neighbor built a 2-story addition very close to my property. Now all I can see is his house. What recourse do I have?

My neighbor built a 2-story addition very close to my property. Now all I can see is his house. I built a large privacy fence along the property line 2 years ago. Now there are windows looking right over and into my house. The structure is a garage with an apartment above it. What recourse do I have?

Asked on May 22, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless he is violating zoning or did not get the addition properly permitted, there is nothing you can do about this. Subject to local zoning, housing, etc. laws, someonne can build whatever they like on their property, regardless of whether it blocks the view of or overshadows a neighbor's property. I sympathize: the exact same thing happened to me (in NJ) and I could not do anything about it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption