medical marijuana and children

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

medical marijuana and children

Is it o.k. to grow medical marijuana in a house with small children? I live in Colorado. Is there any risk of losing your kids to child protective sevices?

Asked on May 27, 2009 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Assuming that you are properly registered (ie have your state issued ID card) I could find no direct prohibition against this.  Child services however could well make some objection to your doing so.  Since I am neither licensed in Colorado nor well versed on this particular matter, you should really consult with an attorney in you area.  This law surrounding medical marijuana is evolving and new regulations are always being adopted.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption