What to do if my mother was injured at work and broke her hand?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my mother was injured at work and broke her hand?

Her employer paid for the surgery and all the necessary medical expenses through worker’s compensation. However, her hand is ruined for life and she has limited movement. They guaranteed to give her some easy work when she goes back. We do not go through any legal hassle but should the company pay her a monthly compensation for her hand? Should talk to a lawyer or the insurance directly about this?

Asked on April 1, 2013 under Personal Injury, New York

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It would be advisable to speak with a workers' compensation attorney.  Your mother may receive compensation for the loss of use of her hand as documented in the medical reports.  This would not be monthly compensation, but would be a one time payment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption