If I contestmy mother’sWill, do I stand a chance of winning?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I contestmy mother’sWill, do I stand a chance of winning?

Will also states I am her only child and she has given me what she intended and makes no further provision I have received nothing.

Asked on December 7, 2011 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

Sharon Siegel / Siegel & Siegel, P.C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

This is a difficult question to answer on the internet.  I would suggest you consult with a lawyer.  However, here are some pointers.  If you are a child and there is no surviving spouse, you are the only ont who will have standing to contest the will.  There is no requirement that a child be left anything.  You did not state your county, but some counties are more family orientated than others.  The most common grounds for contesting are undue influence, lack of due execution.  I would consult with an attorney to see if you should pursue the case.  There is nothing to lose in a consultation.  Move quickly before the will gets admitted to probate.  Sharon M. Siegel, Esq.   www.siegelandsiegel.com  212-721-5300 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption