If my mother made her Will but her assets/property is in Mexico, what is the next step?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my mother made her Will but her assets/property is in Mexico, what is the next step?

Asked on October 14, 2012 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You mother's Will needs to be probated in the county and state where she last resided where the superior court of the county and state in this country will then issue an order as to whom is to receive the assets and property of your mother located in Mexico. Once obtained, a certified copy of the order is then sent to the county and state in Mexico recorder's office for recording in order to transfer title to who was gifted the real property.

As to assets in Mexico that are not real estate, perhaps retaining a Mexican attorney for assistance in the transfer of such per the United States court's order.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption