What is the penalty for identity theft?

UPDATED: Apr 2, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Apr 2, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the penalty for identity theft?

I have been accused of using someones SSN to get a credit line. They are saying that they have some evidence against me. This is my first offense. What’s the worst that can happen and what’s the best that can happen if they find me guilty?

Asked on April 2, 2011 under Criminal Law, Nevada


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Here is what I have found from the Nevada Attorney General's Office:

Nevada stautes make it a crime to use personal identifying information of another individual with the intent to fraudulently obtain credit, property or services. It also takes into account computer and Internet technology, and makes it a crime to aid or abet another person in securing this personal identifying information. Anyone convicted of using another person’s identity can be punished with up to twenty years in prison and a $100,000 fine.

So there is the worst and the best is something better than that.  Get a lawyer as soon as you can. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption