What to do if my mother just died and although she had listed beneficiaries for the disbursement of her pension, with the home she was purchasing there is no such paperwork?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my mother just died and although she had listed beneficiaries for the disbursement of her pension, with the home she was purchasing there is no such paperwork?

Where do my sisters and I start? what is the proper procedure?

Asked on May 14, 2015 under Estate Planning, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  So let me understand: there is no issue with th pension, correct?  You and your sisters are named as beneficairies. Now with the house.  Was Mom in the process of purchasing the house?  Meaning that she had signed a contract for the purchase but it had not yet gone through?  That contract may have terminated by operation of law, meaning that the death of one of the parties makes it unenforceable.  Please take the contract to an attorney to review.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption