My mother just past away. I have a Last Will and Testament Question?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My mother just past away. I have a Last Will and Testament Question?

My mother just passed away. She appointed my brother-in-law as her personal representative in her Will. She put myself, her son, as an alternate representative. My mother gave me verbal access to her bank accounts while she was ill in the hospital to pay her bills. She also gave me her debit card to buy items for her farm and home. I did not fill out a power of attorney and have her sign before doing this. As we all do, I never expected this to happen so quickly. Anyway, now that she has passed I should no longer access or use any funds from that account correct, even to pay for her cremation expenses?

Asked on December 3, 2018 under Estate Planning, Kentucky

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

That is correct: when she passed away, any permissions or authority she had given to access her accounts or use her credit card ended--that authority does not survive her. Only her personal representative can now access her accounts, etc. and can only use them for legitimate estate or probate expenses, including her final expenses, or to pay off valid debts of hers brought as claims against her estate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption