If my mother-in-law own a piece of property with a friend, what are her rights since her friend died without a Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my mother-in-law own a piece of property with a friend, what are her rights since her friend died without a Will?

Both of their names are on the deed. The friend died without a Will almost 20 years ago. She was common law married to him but right of survivorship is not checked on the deed. At the time of his death, she settled up with his daughter but it was a verbal agreement, nothing legal. The daughter died. His grandaughter is still alive and probably unaware of the property. My mother-in-law has been paying the taxes on the property all of these years. She would like to sell it. What are the grandaughter’s legal interests in this property at this point?

Asked on January 3, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Since your mother-in-law's husband died intestate (without a Will), the rules of intestate succession determine inheritance.
Under intestate succession, the surviving spouse inherits the entire estate.  Therefore, your mother-in-law inherited the property and anything else that was part of her husband's estate.  Consequently, the granddaughter has no claim to the property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption