If my mother died 2 years ago and never mentioned me in her Will, can I contest it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my mother died 2 years ago and never mentioned me in her Will, can I contest it?

She left everything to someone else.

Asked on October 10, 2012 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that a parent may disinherit their child.  As a general rule, children have no right to inherit anything from their parents.  However, virtually all states do have laws to protect against accidental disinheritance; in rare cases, a child may have a right to “elect against the Will”. For example, if it appears the parent did not know about a child; or if the child was born after the Will was signed. Otherwise, if there is a Will and you're not in it, you are not entitled to anything. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption