Renters w/ mold problem- leak in the walls. How long does the owner have to fix it? What are our rights as renters?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Renters w/ mold problem- leak in the walls. How long does the owner have to fix it? What are our rights as renters?

My husband, son (2) and I moved into a Condo 6mths ago.In that time my husband has has upper resporitory infections and outta work for 2 weeks- and never sick before we moved in.Now our bathroom has strong mildew odor and our conjoining wall(condo) to our neighbors has a leak coming from our bathroom thru the wall.The leak went thru to our neighbors side and mold is in the wall.The owner of our condo is aware of the matter and still hasn’t fixed it and it will be a month on the 25th of this month.Our health is at risk and he doesn’t want to pay for us to leave.can we break lease and move?

Asked on June 16, 2009 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

It sounds like it's time to talk to the health inspector, maybe the housing inspector, and definitely a lawyer.  Your health is at risk, and you need to get this sorted out.  There are some variations in the law, from one state to another, and all of the facts of your case can be important.  So you need to talk to an attorney in your area about this, as soon as possible, for advice that you can rely on.  One place to find the lawyer you need is our website, http://attorneypages.com

Mold that's deep in the walls can be very difficult -- and expensive -- to remove.  And removing it is essential.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption