What to do if my mom went to an attorney to have a Will written for her but was never told of any fees upfront?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my mom went to an attorney to have a Will written for her but was never told of any fees upfront?

She met with the attorney, the attorney asked her questions for about an hour, left the room and then her assistant came in and told my mom that it would be $750 for that session. My mom paid and then was shown the next bill for about $2000, minus a $500 credit because the attorney wanted to give that to her. My mom didn’t want to continue with her services and wanted her $750 back but they wouldn’t refund her money. What can my mom do at this point? My mom doesn’t want to continue with this attorney as she didn’t know it was going to cost $2000.

Asked on February 13, 2013 under Estate Planning, Georgia

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Question: Are you sure she was only being charged for a will? The fees charged and proposed to be charged by the attorney sounds like she was obtaining the preparation of an estate plan, which usually encompasses a Trust, a Pour Over Will, a Durable Power of Attorney, an Advance Healthcare Directive, with a transfer deed of residence into trust, and a grant of personal property into the trust, with a letter of instruction as to how to change the beneficiaries on her liquid assets. You need to clear this matter with your mother before you go any further with a complaint with a governing agency.Sounds like your mother did not understand the nature of her request re the will, versus the nature  of the services to be provided and


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption