What to do if the court has appointed me personal representative of my late father’s estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if the court has appointed me personal representative of my late father’s estate?

His assets are held in a guardianship account established 8 years ago due to him being an incapacitated adult. I have presented the death certificate and letters testermentary to the bank but it refuses to close the account or issued a check made out the his estate. Is it legal for them to refuse and, if not, what recourse do I have?

Asked on February 13, 2013 under Estate Planning, Washington

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The guardianship ended upon death of the person subject to the guardianship. You will need to pettition the court for appointment as administrator of his estate to get a court order to compel the bank to release the moneys to the estate. Letters testamentary are not sufficent. Please get assist of probate coundsel to assist you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption