What to do if my mom passed away with no Will and she was the only name on the deed to her house?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my mom passed away with no Will and she was the only name on the deed to her house?

I am her oldest daughter. I have a sister. Will I be able to get her house put in my name or will I lose the house cause there was no Will?

Asked on August 7, 2013 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Nathan Wagner / Law Office of Nathan Wagner

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The house (and all of your mother's other assets) will pass to her heirs, after all of your mother's debts are paid. If your mother was not married when she died, her heirs should be you and your sister. You will have to go to probate court to have the house transferred to you and your sister. I recommend talking to a local probate attorney who can help you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption