What to do if my manager fired my sister because she found out we were working together?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my manager fired my sister because she found out we were working together?

I had told my sister about my job hiring so she applied, and got hired. My manager found out (from I don’t know who) that we were sisters so she fired her.

Asked on February 19, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, your employer may do this, assuming your sister did not have an employment contract guarantying her employement. Without a contract, she was an employee at will; an employee at  will may be terminated at any time, for any reason, without notice. That includes firing her because you work there, too. Note that many employers have anti-nepotism policies of one sort or another, precluding one family member from hiring or causing to be hired another.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption