Can you be asked to give 2 weeks notice after being told that you were fired?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you be asked to give 2 weeks notice after being told that you were fired?

My son works at a local hospital as a dietary aid. He is constantly coupled with a handicapped co-worker who cannot keep up with the job. My son is expected to do his job and pick up the slack for this co-worker also. He has gotten written up 4 times due to this problem. Now he has been told that they are firing him but they want him to give his 2 weeks notice. The boss told him to put the paper on his desk. My son didn’t know what that meant, so he didn’t do it and told me about it. I told him not to write anything. What do we do about this situation?

Asked on February 19, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption