If my lease statesI will have full use of the landlord’s social membership during the course of my lease but landlord hasn’t paid their dues, what are my rights?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my lease statesI will have full use of the landlord’s social membership during the course of my lease but landlord hasn’t paid their dues, what are my rights?

The monthly dues are approximately $320 or so a month. I was told last month by the resort membership office that I would no longer be considered a member as my landlord had not paid his dues for the 2 months. I could, however, purchase an exchange membership for $5K down and $600 a month. My lease expires in about 4 months. I have not made this month’s lease payment as of yet.

Asked on March 8, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption