How to gain permission to take a previous owner’s items from a bank owned property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to gain permission to take a previous owner’s items from a bank owned property?

There is a bank owned home across the street from my home. City workers boarded up the property because of vandalism. I asked the city worker what I needed to do to be able to gain possesion of certain items (flower pots, garden statues, etc.) The worker told me that the bank owns the house but all the personal possesions of the previous owner still belong to that person(s). They then told me to contact the previous owner, or owner’s family, to gain premission to take any of the items. Is this correct? Are there any other actions that I can/need to take?

Asked on April 1, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, that is correct.  The proeprty does remain the property of the prior owner (not the bank) and the bank then has to inventory the items and give notice to the prior owners to take it out with in a certain amount of time or it will be disposed of.  Contact the bank as well as the prior owners.  Once the time has run the bank will probably just clean out the house and get rid of it.  If the prior owners do nt want the stuff then you can make a deal with a perosn at the bank to get it before the cleaners come.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption