What can I do if my landlord was supposed to have her stuff out and make repairs a week afterI moved but has not done so in 2 months?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my landlord was supposed to have her stuff out and make repairs a week afterI moved but has not done so in 2 months?

Asked on November 6, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If your landlord was supposed to have her belongings out of your rental several weeks ago and was also to have completed the repairs by then as well, you should write the landlord asking about status and requesting that the items be removed by a set date as well as the repairs completed by a set date.

If the landlord fails to have the items removed by the desired date, advise him or her that you will be renting her storage for the items and that you would be entitled to a reduction in rent due to the failure to make the agreed upon repairs.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption