If my tenants have not paid rent and are destroying the apartment, do I legally have to fix the furnace that just broke?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my tenants have not paid rent and are destroying the apartment, do I legally have to fix the furnace that just broke?

Asked on November 6, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes. If your tenants have not paid rent when due and are destroying your apratment that you are renting to them, you are obligated to repair the furnace that broke as soon as possible in order to provide them heat.

Given the absence of rent paid and the damage being caused to your apartment, you have very right to serve your tenants with a termination notice of their lease. I suggest that you consult with a landlord tenant attorney. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption