If my landlord was granted a judgement lien against me, will it be on my criminal history record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my landlord was granted a judgement lien against me, will it be on my criminal history record?

My former landlord filed an eviction against me but I did not receive or sign for any notice. This was in 2004. In fact I was not aware of any court proceedings until recently when I requested a report and saw a civil /lein on my credit report. Will this also come up as a criminal record? I am seeking employment.

Asked on April 29, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

An eviction and judgment lien against you is a civil case and will not be listed as a criminal record.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption