Can we break our lease without having to pay or get into trouble?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can we break our lease without having to pay or get into trouble?

My boyfriend and I are currently living in an apartment in Minneapolis, MN and
are unsatisfied with it. We are trying to get out of our lease early and are
wondering if we are able to. We put in a maintenance request back in March
that was never fulfilled. We then let them know about it two weeks ago today
and they told us that someone would be out to fix the things on our list within
24-48 hours. No one has come yet and it has been two weeks. Would we be
able to leave our lease without penalty because they are not following the terms
of the lease?

Asked on November 13, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Typically, only maintenance issues which affect "habitabilty"--the abilty to safely and healthily use the apartment--which a landlord failed to correct after notice would allow you to terminate the lease early. Lesser maintenance issues are not sufficiently "material," or important/core, to justify early termination.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption