What to do if my landlord didn’t inform me that my electric bill also includes the electricity usage of the unit next to mine?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my landlord didn’t inform me that my electric bill also includes the electricity usage of the unit next to mine?

The lease doesn’t mention this either. There is a door between our apartments that he refuses to turn into a full wall. I believe they are illegally renting these as 2 units, as there is 1 electric meter for both and for which I pay the bill. The power company confirmed this. What can be done?

Asked on April 18, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

Madan Ahluwalia / Ahluwalia Law P. C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Sounds like you should not have to pay. I would suggest that you take it up with your landlord and have a discussion. You might be entitled to some reimbursement.

In the alternate, I would also suggest you contact a local lawyer, have your lease reviewed and also show the proof of 1 meters and 2 units. Have lawyer write a letter on your behalf. You lease might have a clause which might entitle you to recover attorney fees as well. Do it right.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption