Can I be singled out for eviction?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be singled out for eviction?

My landlord provided me with a notice to quit; it says that I have 30 days to leave due to a fight that happened a week ago and criminal damaging charges. I am awaiting trial. Is it legal for me to be the only tenant serves with this notice if the fight was with a fellow tenant and the other tenant initiated it?

Asked on April 19, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There is no law that says that landlord must treat all tenants equally, so long as the landlord is not discriminating on a protected basis (e.g on the basis of race); when several tenants do something which might provide grounds for eviction, the landlord can choose to evict all, some, one, or none of them, at the landlord's option.

Note that the landlord may not be able to evict you this case, if there is a written lease: a fight is not necessarily grounds for eviction, and nor are criminal charges, if the lease does not provide that such are in fact grounds for eviction. If you have a written lease, review it, to see what would---and would not--be grounds for eviction; if the fight or the charges are not grounds for eviction, you would have an excellent chance of avoid eviction.

(If there is no written lease, you would be a month to month tenant under an oral lease, and the landlord could most likely provide 30 days notice termminating your tenancy.)


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption