If my landlord said our deposit was non-refundable but never explained what it was being retained for, is this legal?

UPDATED: Jul 18, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 18, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my landlord said our deposit was non-refundable but never explained what it was being retained for, is this legal?

The lease states it is non-refundable but doesn’t explain why. We had to terminate our lease after 4 days because the condition of the place wasn’t safe for us or our children and the landlord said he didn’t get to check it after the previous tenant moved out. My husband and I orginally asked to wait 2 weeks until the 1st of the next month before we moved in which would have given him more than enough time to assess the previous damage. Are we entitled to a refund despite his claim that it was non-refundable?

Asked on July 18, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Louisiana


MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You are indeed entitled to a refund of your deposit in this particular situation. If you signed a lease and your landlord admits to not having inspected the premises prior to your move in, that is his breach and any claims he made prior to your move in indicates he was being deceptive. You would normally have to actually be responsible for the lease until he finds a new tenant; however, in this situation, I would demand the return of monies especially if place was uninhabitable.  Get your local consumer protection agency involved to help him change his mind.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption