My landlord rented me a condemnd house also she donot have permission from the city to rent it out I am moving out soon what can sue her for .c.w

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My landlord rented me a condemnd house also she donot have permission from the city to rent it out I am moving out soon what can sue her for .c.w

House in very bad shape

Asked on May 20, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Well, did you give her a security deposit? Did you pay rent? Did you pay anything to keep it habitable for a little while, like pest control? Extra heat? Water?

Review the following source, make sure you have all your payments/bills together from this apartment and then contact the Department in number 2:

1. http://www.legislature.mi.gov/documents/Publications/tenantlandlord.pdf

2. http://www.michigan.gov/ag/0,1607,7-164-17331_23326-63047--,00.html


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption