What to do if my landlord is taking me to general sessions court with a detainer warrant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my landlord is taking me to general sessions court with a detainer warrant?

An attorney willnot be representing him in court. Is the eviction 30 days from now or the court date? Do I continue to pay rent up until the court date? How do I go about settling out of court if its even an option?

Asked on December 12, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a landlord tenant attorney about the eviction matter that you have written about to try and resolve the dispute with the landlord before court so that you can remain in the rental.

Let the attorney assist in the settlement negotiations.

I suggest that you continue paying rent when do to your landlord. If there is an order of eviction then the court will set a reasonable date after the order to leave for you to be out of the unit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption