What to do if my landlord has file a Chapter 7 on the property that I rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my landlord has file a Chapter 7 on the property that I rent?

How long can I live there after everything has been finalized? Do still pay the rent?

Asked on June 11, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

So long as your landlord is on legal title to the property that you are renting from him or her, you are entitled to live in the unit regardless of any bankruptcy filing so long as you continue to pay rent to him or her per the terms of your lease.

If the property is then transferred to a new owner, the new landlord is obligated to honor the term remaining under the lease. If the property is foreclosed upon, then you can remain in the property until the term of your lease is up, or if a month to month lease, the new landlord has to give you 90 days notice minimum that your lease is at an end.

Your ability to remain in the rental under the above scenario is based upon you being current on your rent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption