Who is responsible for the cost of replacing a broken glass in a sliding door if it was caused by a branch falling?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is responsible for the cost of replacing a broken glass in a sliding door if it was caused by a branch falling?

A storm caused a large tree branch to fall and it broke the glass out of the sliding door. My landlord is trying make me pay for the damage even though it was not my fault; it was an act of nature.

Asked on April 17, 2011 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Tenant's are typically only responsible for any damage that they themselves cause.  The landlord should pay to have this fixed without passing the cost on to you as you were clearly not at fault.  This would be considered to be an "act of God", and therefore the landlord's insurer should pay out on any claim that is filed.  If your lanlord insists on charging you, this might well become a matter for small claims court.  So take pictures and gather any other evidence that you have if you need to file a case. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption