What are our rights if my husband was given an antibiotic that he was allergic to?

UPDATED: Sep 15, 2014

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 15, 2014Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are our rights if my husband was given an antibiotic that he was allergic to?

We went to an emergency room the doctor told him to continue to stay on it. Even after we expressed our concern. We went to his primary care with our concerns and he also said to stay on it. My husband got progressively worse and ended up in the er again and diagnosed with DRESS syndrome. He is still having physical problems.

Asked on September 15, 2014 under Malpractice Law, Oregon


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If this was malpractice, then your husband might be entitled to compensation for additional medical costs (costs he incurred only because he received an antibiotic to which he was allergic) and possible for pain and suffering if he has experienced signficant life impairment which has persisted for weeks for longer; he might also be able to receive any lost wages.

The issue is whether this was malpractice, to be malpractice, having your husband take this antibiotic must have been careless. To be careless both the following would have to be answered affirmatively:

1) The doctors knew that your husband was allergic, and/or could see (or were told about) symptoms showing he may have been allergic, but nonethess, prescribed the antibiotic and kept him on it; and

2) The consequences of being on the allergic antibiotic were worse than the consequences of being taken off--and this is judged with regard to what the doctors knew or should have known at the time.

#2 may be the critical question: if this antibiotic was the only or best treatment for an infection whose effects were worse than the allergy's effects, then it may have been the right decision to keep your husband on this antibiotic, since the consequences of stopping it may have been worse than the consequences of staying on it.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption