If my husband wants to adopt my son and his biological father isn’t involved in my sons life at all, how we go through with the adoption?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband wants to adopt my son and his biological father isn’t involved in my sons life at all, how we go through with the adoption?

Asked on August 24, 2012 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

How wonderful for you and your son.  In order for your husabdn to adopt your son there has to be a termiantion of the parental rights of his biological father.  He can do that voluntarily (relinquish his rights) or you can askt eh corut to terminate them.  The court will not generally terminate or allow a person to give up their rights unless there is some one else waiting in the wings, so to speak, to step up to the plate.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption