If your husband lied to about about the number of previous marriages that he had, is that grounds for an annulment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If your husband lied to about about the number of previous marriages that he had, is that grounds for an annulment?

My husband told me that he had been married 3 times prior to our marriage; he has now reveled to me that he had been married 6 times before he married me. Can I get an annulment in TX based on this fraud?

Asked on February 2, 2011 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, no--this would not be grounds for annulment. An annulment issues for a fundamental fraud going to the very existence of or purpose for a marriage: for example, that a spouse is actually gay; that a spouse lied about wanting to have or being able to have children; or for other fundamental "disabiities" from being able to be married, such as severe mental illness or bigamy. However, an annulment is not appropriate for other deceptions, such as lying about previous relationships (as long as no other marriages are still in force), income or assets, children from previous marriages, etc. You could divorce, but not get an annulment. Besides--with divorce, you may be eligible for support, which you would not be with an annulment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption