If my husband terminated me from our company when I filed for divorce was that is legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband terminated me from our company when I filed for divorce was that is legal?

During our marriage we started a company. I recently found out that he did not have my name as one of the owners, so right after I filed for divorce and got a restraining order he terminated me. What I did for the company was all the paperwork; there was no need for direct contact between us and my staying would not have effected how the company was run.

Asked on September 19, 2019 under Family Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

1) If he owned the company and you did not, he could terminate you: the company was under his control, not yours.
2) You would simply state you were terminated not for cause.
3) Since the company was formed during marriage and you contributed work to it, it is possible that you may be entitled to some of its value in your divorce: even though you are not an actual owner, it may be considered a marital asset.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption