If my husband slept with a minor, what are my options with divorce or reporting him?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband slept with a minor, what are my options with divorce or reporting him?

My husband knowingly had sex with a 15 year old (he is 22). She recently texted me wanting to talk and I saved the messages stating that they had sex. I was told that I should report him for statutory rape. Do I have a right to report him since I have evidence? What would the process be like? What can I do as far as a divorce?

Asked on December 9, 2010 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Well, he will be arrested and tried if sufficient evidence exists and if convicted probably branded a sex offender and have to register his entire life.  It was a stupid thing he did, if in fact he actually committed the crime for which you are accusing him.   As for the text messages, they are not very good as proof.  It will be hard for you to prove that she actually wrote the message and not someone else who had her phone.  And if he and she deny it then you may have some problems yourself with a charge known as giving false information to the police (filing a false report). I might consult with an attorney n the matter while you are consulting about your divorce.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption