What to do if due to irreconcilable difference with my current roommate, I wish to terminate my lease?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if due to irreconcilable difference with my current roommate, I wish to terminate my lease?

She has violated the terms and conditions by allowing her boyfriend (not on the lease) to reside without contributing to rent for about 4 months. He also recently verbally threatened me. My roommate wishes to amend the lease (with approval from the landlord) to include him and require him to pay rent. I am not comfortable with this, and if I do not agree to the amendment, he will be there all the time regardless. Are these sufficient grounds to terminate my lease and relieve myself of the remaining rent?

Asked on December 8, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, unfortunately these are not valid grounds to terminate your  lease. One tenant may not use a dispute with, or the behavior of, the other tenant as grounds to terminate the lease. The lease may only be terminated due to the landlord's wrongful actions--e.g. not providing habitable space, not providing all the space which you are paying for, etc. You have the right to refuse the lease amendment, but that will not enable you to terminate the lease.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption