What to do if my husband’s past employer reported to a screening website that he was fired for theft but e has paid for the losses in full?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my husband’s past employer reported to a screening website that he was fired for theft but e has paid for the losses in full?

This is keeping him from getting a job. Is there anything we can do?

Asked on August 27, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There most likely is nothing you can do. The law does not prevent the furnishing, statement, or posting of true information as to why an employee was terminated. From what you write, it is true that your husband was fired for theft--the fact that he may have repaid the loss in full, while laudable, does not render that fact untrue, and therefore it may be reported or posted.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption