Can my employer threaten me after giving them a note from my doctor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer threaten me after giving them a note from my doctor?

I gave the scheduler at work a note from my doctor restricting my work hours after which he said the following to me in front of a co-worker. “I will have to see if we have a position for you here. I need to talk to the manager”. Was it ethical for him to communicate that to me in front of another co-worker? Is it legal for them to let me go because of the new restrictions that my doctor has placed on me for work hours? How long does my employer have to comply with my doctor’s note? If they don’t comply with the note, what should I do?

Asked on August 28, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Washington

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You have work restrictions but you have not mentioned if this is from workers compensation, short term disability or somthing else.  If it is merely a doctor's note, it may not qualify under much of anything.  Under the Family Medical Leave Act (if you and your employer qualify), you would or could take up to three months off of work without pay. Check with your state labor department regarding your particular rights.  In terms of whether it is appropriate, it may not be but violative of your rights, probably not.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption