If my husband is being sued by several collection gaencies, can they take my money out of my savings or checking accounts for his debt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband is being sued by several collection gaencies, can they take my money out of my savings or checking accounts for his debt?

Asked on December 26, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If a resulting judgment against your husband happens then the judgment creditors under the laws of all states in this country and levy upon your savings and checking accounts assuming the judgment arises from a debt that was incurred during your marriage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption